10.00 Preamble and General Provisions
[…] Appendix 1: Anti-Hazing Compliance
Appendix 1: Anti-Hazing Compliance
The State of California and the University of California have expressly and repeatedly asserted their opposition to hazing and preinitiation activities which do not contribute to the positive development and welfare of the individuals involved.
In February 2006, the Education Code of the State of California was repealed and amended to codify within the Penal Code a new definition of hazing. In accordance with the revised Education Code and Penal Code, students are advised of the following:
Penal Code 245.6
Section 245.6 of the Penal Code reads:
(a) It shall be unlawful to engage in hazing, as defined in this section.
(b) “Hazing” means any method of initiation or preinitiation into a student organization or student body, whether or not the organization or body is officially recognized by an educational institution, which is likely to cause serious bodily injury to any former, current, or prospective student of any school,